Subsections
You are here: Home / District Courts / The District Court Judiciary / The Judges of the District Court

The Judges of the District Court

The Judiciary

There are 158 District Court Judges and the Chief District Court Judge. District Court Judges include among their numbers the Chief Coroner, 7 Environment Court Judges, two judges seconded full-time to other jurisdictions. Judges are permanently based in the main centres, but travel to other courts on circuit. While each District Court Judge can preside over minor criminal matters, they each specialise in particular aspects of the District Court system, either jury trials, family or youth.

You might also be interested in:

Chief Judges Chambers

District Court Judge

Appointment Date

Warrant

Location

Doogue, Her Honour Chief District Court Judge J-M

21.07.94

CDCJ Jury Family Environment

Chief Judge's Chambers

Becroft, His Honour Principal Youth Court Judge AJ

29.05.96

Jury/Youth/Family

Chief Judge's Chambers

Ryan, His Honour Principal Family Court Judge LJ

03.04.96

General/Family/Youth

Chief Judge's Chambers

District Court Judges

 

 

District Court Judge

Appointment Date

Warrant

Location

Adeane, His Honour Judge AJ

16.12.93

General/Jury/LVT

Napier

Aitken, Her Honour Judge EM

05.02.07

General/Jury/Youth

Auckland

Andrée Wiltens, His Honour Judge GA

9.11.07

General/Jury/Civil

Manukau

Atkins, His Honour Judge LH, QC

16.12.97

General/Jury

Palmerston North

Barry, His Honour Judge DRW

12.01.05

General/Jury

Wellington

Bergseng, His Honour Judge J

13.11.13

General/Jury

Waitakere

Bidois, His Honour Judge LM

05.07.02

General/Jury/Youth/Parole Board

Tauranga

Binns, Her Honour Judge JA 17.10.08 General/Family/Jury Palmerston North

Blackie, His Honour Judge CS

18.12.98

General/Jury/Civil/Court Martial

Manukau

Borthwick, Her Honour Judge JE 11.11.08 Environment Christchurch

Brown, His Honour Judge DR

27.01.92

General/Family/Youth


Hamilton

Burnett, Her Honour Judge MLSF

31.01.97

General/Jury

Hamilton

Burns, His Honour Judge DA

15.03.05

General/Family

Auckland

Butler, His Honour Judge PJ

22.05.03

General/Jury/Parole Board

Hutt Valley

Callaghan, His Honour Judge BP

07.07.94

General/Jury/Youth


Christchurch

Callinicos, His Honour Judge PJ

22.11.02

Family/Youth/General

Napier

Cameron, His Honour Judge D

13.04.11

Jury/General/LVT

Whanganui

Clark, Her Honour Judge DC

02.10.01

Jury/Youth/General

Hamilton

Cocurullo, His Honour Judge ND

12.02.07

Youth/Family/General

Hamilton

Collins, His Honour Judge R

10.12.12

General/Jury

Auckland

Connell, His Honour Judge PR

12.04.00

Jury/Youth/General

Hamilton

Cook, Her Honour Judge C

11.10.13

General/Family

Invercargill

Cooper, His Honour Judge PW

27.01.95

Jury/Youth/General

Rotorua

Couch, His Honour Judge AA

03.06.05

General

Christchurch

Courtney, His Honour Judge MA

26.11.10

Youth/Family/General

New Plymouth

Coyle, His Honour Judge SJ

15.05.09

Family/General/Jury

Dunedin

Crosbie, His Honour Judge MA

12.10.01

General/Jury/Parole Board

Dunedin

Cunningham, Her Honour Judge PA

02.03.07

General/Jury/Civil

Auckland

Davidson, His Honour Judge B

17.01.03

General/Jury

Wellington

Davis, His Honour G

24.06.10

General/Jury

Whangarei

Dawson, His Honour Judge NR

24.11.03

General/Jury

Auckland

de Jong, His Honour Judge L

18.05.06

General/Family

Auckland

de Ridder, His Honour Judge KB

05.08.05

General/Jury/Youth/Civil/LVT

Whangarei

Doherty, His Honour Judge CJ

08.04.97

General/Jury/Civil/Environment

Christchurch

Down, His Honour Judge J

14.01.12

General/Jury

Hastings

Druce, His Honour Judge TH

27.03.03

General/Family

Auckland

Dwyer, His Honour Judge BP

01.09.06

Environment

Wellington

Edwards, Her Honour Judge S 13.06.14 General/Jury Palmerston North

Eivers, Her Honour Judge FJ

30.11.09

General/Family/Youth

Manukau

Farish, Her Honour Judge JA 10.08.07 General/Jury Christchurch

Field, His Honour Judge CJ

07.02.97

General/Jury

Auckland

Fitzgerald, His Honour Judge AJ

10.05.99

General/Family/Youth

Auckland

Flatley, His Honour Judge D

08.12.05

General/Family/Youth

Dunedin

Fleming, Her Honour Judge SJ

17.03.00

General/Family

Auckland

Fraser, His Honour Judge GA

22.01.98

General/Jury/Youth

Auckland

Garland, His Honour Judge AD

21.03.05

General/Jury

Christchurch

Geoghegan, His Honour Judge JP

07.02.03

General/Family/Youth

Tauranga

Gibson, His Honour Judge BA

17.02.10

General/Jury/Civil

Auckland

Glubb, His Honour Judge K

20.03.14

General/Jury

Waitakere

Grace, His Honour Judge PR

29.11.95

General/Family/Youth

Wellington

Harding, His Honour Judge CJ

04.04.96

General/Jury/Youth

Tauranga

Harland, Her Honour Judge M

28.05.07

Environment

Auckland

Harrison, His Honour Judge GM

31.03.14

General/Civil

Auckland

Harrop, His Honour Judge SM

08.02.07

General/Jury/Civil

Wellington

Harvey, His Honour Judge DG

28.02.06

General/Jury/Civil

Whangarei

Harvey, His Honour Judge DJ

16.01.89

General/Jury/Court Martial

Auckland

Hassan, His Honour Judge JJM 31.01.14 Environment Christchurch

Hastings, His Honour Judge WK

09.07.10

General

Wellington

Henare, Her Honour Judge D

30.10.13

General/ACC

Auckland

Hikaka, His Honour Judge GF

15.11.04

General/Family/Youth

Manukau

Hinton, His Honour Judge LI 11.12.07 General/Jury/Civil North Shore
Hobbs, His Honour Judge PAH 18.02.11 General/Jury Wellington

Hunt, His Honour Judge M

25.10.13

General/Family

Whangarei

Ingram, His Honour Judge TR

11.01.05

General/Jury/Civil/LVT

Tauranga

Jackson, His Honour Judge JR

01.11.96

Environment

Christchurch

Johns, Her Honour Judge AJ

12.07.05

General/Jury

Manukau

Johnston, Her Honour Judge J

23.01.98

General/Family

Wellington

Kellar, His Honour Judge PR

05.04.07

General/Jury/Civil/Environment/LVT

Christchurch

Kelly, Her Honour Judge JM

18.09.03

General/Jury/Civil/Environment

Wellington

Kiernan, Her Honour Judge AE

05.11.02

General/Jury/Parole Board

Auckland

Kirkpatrick, His Honour DA 03.02.14 Environment Auckland

Lendrum, His Honour Judge T

11.04.14

General/Family

Hastings

Lindsay, Her Honour Judge SMR

12.11.10

General/Family/Youth

Whangarei

Lovell-Smith, Her Honour Judge JH

03.03.94

General/Jury/Youth/Civil/Parole Board/Court Martial

Manukau

Lynch, His Honour Judge GM 31.10.08 General/Jury/Youth Palmerston North

MacAskill, His Honour Judge GS

04.11.97

General/Jury/Civil

Christchurch

MacKenzie, Her Honour Judge MA 16.01.08 General/Family/Youth/Jury Rotorua

Mackintosh, Her Honour Judge BM

30.01.03

General/Jury/Youth

Napier

Malosi, Her Honour Judge IM

28.08.02

General/Family/Youth

Manukau

Marshall, His Honour Judge RG

23.04.10

General/Jury/Civil

Hamilton

Mather, His Honour Judge DG

26.02.97

General/Family

Waitakere

Mathers, Her Honour Judge NJ

09.06.00

General/Jury/Civil

Auckland

Matheson, His Honour Judge DG

25.03.11

General/Family/Youth

Whanganui

Maude, His Honour Judge SJ

Maze, Her Honour Judge JE

18.01.08

01.10.01

General/Family

General/Jury/Youth/Civil

North Shore

Timaru

McAuslan, Her Honour Judge SEC

06.04.95

General/Jury

Manukau

McDonald, His Honour Judge DJ

29.04.05

General/Jury

Whangarei

McGuire, His Honour Judge CJ

19.12.97

General/Jury/Civil/LVT

Rotorua

McHardy, His Honour Judge IA

04.10.05

General/Family

Auckland

McMeeken, Her Honour Judge JA

27.08.99

General/Family/Youth

Christchurch

McNaughton, His Honour Judge DJ 08.08.08 General/Jury Manukau
Menzies, His Honour Judge AS 01.08.14 General/Jury Hamilton
 

Mill, His Honour Judge IG

15.01.98

General/Family/Jury/Youth

Wellington

Moran, Her Honour Judge JJ

05.09.03

General/Family

Christchurch

Morris, Her Honour Judge BA

20.06.00

General/Jury

Wellington

Moses, His Honour Judge JC

01.03.10

General/Jury

Manukau

Moss, Her Honour Judge JF

02.06.95

General/Family/Youth

Wellington

Munro, Her Honour Judge J

11.07.07

General/Family/Youth

Rotorua

Murfitt, His Honour Judge RJ

19.04.04

General/Family/Youth

Christchurch

Neave, His Honour Judge RE

7.11.07

General/Jury/Civil

Christchurch

Newhook, His Honour Judge LJ

17.08.01

Environment

Auckland

O’Driscoll, His Honour Judge SJ

29.05.03

General/Jury/Youth/Environment

Christchurch

O’Dwyer, Her Honour Judge MNE

01.11.02

General/Family/Youth

Wellington

Paul, His Honour Judge EP 01.02.08 General/Jury/Youth/Parole Board Auckland

Phillips, His Honour Judge KJ

20.02.06

General/Jury/Youth/Civil/LVT

Dunedin

Pidwell, Her Honour Judge BR 25.07.14 General/Family Waitakere
       

Rea, His Honour Judge GA

09.05.95

General/Jury/Youth/Civil/LVT

Napier

Recordon, His Honour Judge PJ

28.08.03

General/Family/Jury/Youth/Civil

Manukau

Riddell, Her Honour Judge RH

02.02.06

General/Family

Hamilton

Roberts, His Honour Judge AC

03.04.07

General/Jury/Youth/LVT

New Plymouth

Rogers, Her Honour Judge ML

02.09.05

General/Family

Manukau

Rollo, His Honour Judge PS

14.07.00

General/Jury/Youth

Tauranga

Ronayne, His Honour Judge R

22.03.13

General/Jury

Auckland

Ross, His Honour Judge GM

27.08.93

General/Youth/Civil/LVT

Palmerston North

Russell, His Honour Judge RJ 30.01.08 General/Family/Youth Nelson

Ruth, His Honour Judge D

02.06.11

General/Jury

Hamilton

Ryan, Her Honour Judge C

05.08.11

General/Jury

Auckland

Saunders, His Honour Judge DJL

03.12.93

General/Jury/Parole Board

Christchurch

Sharp, Her Honour Judge ME

03.11.95

General/Jury/Civil

Auckland

Sharp, His Honour Judge D  27.06.14 General/Jury/  Auckland

Sinclair, Her Honour Judge Allison

19.12.07

General/Jury/Civil/Taxation Review Authority

Auckland

Sinclair, Her Honour Judge Pippa

09.12.11

General/Jury/Civil

North Shore

Singh, His Honour Judge AS

04.11.02

General/Jury

Manukau

Skellern, Her Honour Judge A

09.11.12

General/Family/Jury

Manukau

Smith, His Honour Judge D

27.01.12

General/Family/Jury

Palmerston North

Smith, Her Honour Judge E

18.11.04

General/Family

Christchurch

Smith, His Honour Judge JA

14.07.00

Environment

Auckland

Somerville, Her Honour Judge AE

02.03.01

General/Family

Tauranga

Somerville, His Honour Judge CP

09.05.96

General/Family/Civil/LVT

Christchurch

Southwick, Her Honour Judge M, QC

07.10.11

General/Family

Manukau

Spear, His Honour Judge RLB

20.04.95

General/Jury

Hamilton

Spiller, His Honour Judge PR

07.08.09

IPT

IPT

Sygrove, His Honour Judge C  04.07.2014  General/Jury/Family New Plymouth

Taumaunu, His Honour Judge HM

15.01.04

General/Jury/Youth

Auckland

Thomas, His Honour Judge E

29.07.11

General/Jury

Hamilton

Thompson, His Honour Judge CJ

26.06.92

Jury/Environment

Wellington

Tompkins, His Honour Judge AIM

30.04.97

General/Jury/Parole Board

Wellington

Tremewan, Her Honour Judge L

10.01.05

General/Jury/Youth

Waitakere

Tuohy, His Honour Judge CN

26.09.97

General/Jury/Civil

Wellington

Turner, His Honour Judge M

26.07.11

General/Jury/Family/Youth

Invercargill

Ullrich, Her Honour Judge VH, QC

02.05.03

General/Family

Wellington

Wainwright, Her Honour Judge CM

30.09.10

 

Wellington

Walker, His Honour Judge JA

16.12.94

General/Jury/Youth/Civil

Wellington

Walker, Her Honour Judge JH

27.01.05

General/Family

North Shore

Walsh, His Honour Judge NA

23.07.99

General/Family/Youth

Christchurch

Walsh, His Honour Judge AP

14.11.96

General/Family/Youth

Wellington

Weir, His Honour Judge JJ

14.04.00

General/Jury

Rotorua

Wills, Her Honour Judge A

24.05.10

General/Family

Tauranga

Wilson, His Honour Judge D, QC

29.08.03

General/Jury/Civil

Hamilton

Winter, His Honour Judge G

30.04.10

General/Jury

Manukau

Wolff, His Honour Judge RP

02.02.95

General/Jury/Civil/Environment/LVT

Tauranga

Zohrab, His Honour Judge AA

21.04.05

General/Jury/Youth/Civil/LVT

Nelson

 

Document Actions

New Zealand Government Online